The eighth annual Setting Sun Film Festival

The eighth annual Setting Sun Film Festival

Setting Sun Film Festival postponed edition

Finalists and Winners 2020

FINALISTS AND WINNERS

Best Open 2020
There’s A Mobster Under My Bed! Matthew Smolen Winner

Online People’s Choice 2020
Valentina Bertuzzi,
Delitto Naturale Winner

Best Emerging
El Niño, Nikita Dunovits-Ferrier  Winner
Backing Up Bilitis, Abbie Pobjoy
On, Jelena Sinik,   
I See In The Dark, Lana Bregar
Slaughter, Saman Hosseinpuor, Ako Zandkarimi
Best Cultural Diversity
Backing Up Bilitis, Abbie Pobjoy   Winner 
I See In The Dark,  Lana Bregar
Mild, Daniel Woods

Best Secondary
Social, Charlotte McLaverty    Winner
Sallie Jones: An Australian Farmer
Goodnight, Jessica Evans 
Super Steve and Mighty Michael, Orlando Catoggio
Mon Grand-pere, Greta Shannon
Best West
The Divers,  Angela How
The Starey Bampire, Adam Bigum    Winner
Glass Canvas, Portrait of A Sign Writer
Love is a Lunatic City, Hannah Moore
Best Animation
The Quiet, Radheya Jegatheva
Urbanality, Evan McInnes          Winner
Dreams Into Drawing, Koji Yamamura
Best Drama, Australia
Drum Wave,  Natalie Erika James      Winner
Backing Up Bilitis, Abbie Pobjoy
Taboo, Olivia Altavilla
The Starey Bampire, Adam Bigum
Best Documentary 
A Mile an Hour, Beau Miles
Glass Canvas: Portrait of a Signwriter
Grinding the Country, Olivier Lambert    Winner
The Divers, Angela How
Best Comedy
There's A Mobster Under My Bed! Matthew Smolen       Winner
The Starey Bampire, Adam Bigum
Lil , Lizzy Bailey
Best International
Kneeling Sheep, Hai Rihan
Three August Days, Madli Lääne     Winner
Il fagotto (Sub Eng) - The Load 
Home, Inuk JÃrgensen
Grinding the country, Olivier Lambert
Film Art Media
Three August Days, Madli Lääne    Winner 
ON,  Jelena Sinik, Highly Commended
Triple Swear, Dannika Horvat, Highly Commended
Best Acting Performance
Claudia Greenstone, El Niño     Winner
Mariano Maciá, Manuel
Hong Mei, Kneeling Sheep
Best Acting Performance by A Child
Elvie Farmer, The Starey Bampire      Winner
Keeley Abrahamson, There's A Mobster Under My Bed!
Caroline Kruberg, Three August Days
Pippa Van Wijck, Taboo
Best Director
Three August Days, Madli Lääne
There's A Mobster Under My Bed! Matthew Smolen      Winner
Drum Wave, Natalie Erika James
Kneeling Sheep, Hai Rihan
Backing Up Bilitis, Abbie Pobjoy  
Best Screenplay
Three August Days, Madli Lääne
There's A Mobster Under My Bed! Matthew Smolen     Winner
Drum Wave, Natalie Erika James
Kneeling Sheep, Hai Rihan
Backing Up Bilitis, Abbie Pobjoy