Highly commended awards and winners to be announced on Opening night.
People’s Choice, will be an Opening Night film, as selected by the Opening Night audience.
BEST FILM 2023
Green Fit, Dir. Maxime Pistorio
HIGHEST SCORED AUSTRALIAN FILM
Declutter, Dir. Jackson Hayat
PEOPLE’S CHOICE
The Soft Skinned, Dir. Nicky Tyndale-Biscoe
BEST INTERNATIONAL
Chicken, Dir. Mikael Gaudin
Green Fit, Dir. Maxime Pistorio
Transfarming Switzerland, Dir. Thomas Machowicz, Sabina Diethelm
Mulaqat/ Sandstorm, Dir. Seemab Gul
BEST AUSTRALIAN DRAMA
The Soft Skinned, Dir. Nicky Tyndale-Biscoe
Thallium Enthusiasts, Dir. Madeleine Neate
Ghost, Dir. Pernell Marsden
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Sineang, Dir. Claudine Ocampo
Declutter, Dir. Jackson Hayat
Transfarming Switzerland, Dir. Thomas Machowicz, Sabina Diethelm
BEST FILM BY A FEMALE FILMMAKER
She’s The Protagonist, Dir. Sarah Carlot Jaber
Thallium Enthusiasts, Dir. Madeleine Neate – Winner
The Midwife, Anne-Sophie Bailly
The Soft Skinned, Dir. Dir. Nicky Tyndale-Biscoe
Ghost, Dir. Pernell Marsden
BEST EMERGING
Declutter, Dir. Jackson Hayat – Winner
Dream Again, Dir. Gaden Sousa
Host Destination, Dir. Eleni Modinos
BEST WEST
India’s New Game, Dir. Mark Hellinger
Sineang, Dir. Claudine Ocampo
The Soft Skinned, Dir. Nicky Tyndale-Biscoe – Winner
BEST ACTING PERFORMANCE
Hannah Monson, The Soft Skinned – Winner
Felise Lyon, Ghost
Yiana Pandelis, Host Destination
BEST SECONDARY
Going Home – Về Nhà, Dir. Han Nhi Ngo – Winner
The Trials and Tribulations of Being Jordan, Dir. Will Calleja – Highly Commended
Beachcomber Blues, Dir. Evie Taylor-Constable
Earl Dreams of Apples, Dir. Emile Feik
CALD
Declutter, Dir.Jackson Hayat
Lady Priest, Dir. Eva Justine Torkkola
Farmer at 91, Dir. Sara Glaoua
Sineang, Dir. Claudine Ocampo Winner
BEST COMEDY
Green Fit, Dir. Dir. Maxime Pistorio Winner
Lady Priest, Dir. Eva Justine Torkkola
Victims of Monty, Dir. Oscar Axel Thorborg, Ayesha Gibson – Highly Commended
BEST ANIMATION
Beachcomber Blues, Dir. Evie Taylor-Constable
Elena, Dir. Birutė Sodeikaitė Winner
Mechanical Dreams, Dir. Luca Di Natale
BEST PRIMARY
Selma, Dir. Harrison J Thomas – Winner
The Magic in Liberia, Dir. Oliver Hamm